Privacy Policy

Women in Law Hong Kong – Privacy Policy

 

The mission of Women in Law Hong Kong (hereinafter the "WILHK") is to engage with the legal community by providing:

  • Mentoring and networking opportunities for women in the legal profession;

  • Capacity building events and workshops to foster knowledge, skills and best practices;

  • A platform to discuss issues affecting women in the legal profession and practical solutions to overcome them;

  • Market research on relevant topics (e.g. unconscious bias, and flexible and agile working);

  • Developmental tools and leadership opportunities to encourage the promotion and retention of women in the legal profession.

 

In the course of pursuing its mission, WILHK may from time to time collect and process personal data (as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 (the "Ordinance"). WILHK respects your personal data and privacy, and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all applicable provisions under the Ordinance. In doing so, we are equally committed to ensuring our staff and agents comply with industry best practices in relation to information security from time to time.  The WILHK Committee monitors and supervises compliance with the Ordinance within WILHK.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data, or in a notice posted up at the relevant areas of the event space where personal data is being collected).

Statement of Practices

 

Kinds of Personal Data Held

The following broad categories of personal data are held by WILHK. They are personal data contained in:

 

Member records, which include personal data and contact details provided to WILHK from individuals subscribing to WILHK membership and newsletters, participating in WILHK activities and events (including photos taken of attendees during such activities and events), referrals to WILHK committee members, enquiries from the public, etc.

Committee member records, which include WILHK’s committee members’ personal details, job roles and contact details. 

 

Records collected on webservers, which include email addresses (which constitute personal data to the extent the addresses can be used to identify an individual) supplied by persons while making submissions through any forms on WILHK's official websites.


Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

 

Personal data is kept for the purpose of pursuing WILHK's mission. In particular, for the purposes of:

Member records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, and include for the purposes of administration of our membership database, sending invitations, newsletters and publications to keep members informed of WILHK topical issues and updates impacting WILHK, seeking members’ opinions through polling via surveys and questionnaires, and as otherwise necessary to communicate with members. 

Committee member records are kept for various purposes, including for maintaining a record of committee members and their contact details for the continued administration and operation of WILHK.

Records collected on webservers are kept for the purpose of sending emails to subscribers registered through WILHK's official website, with reference to the abovementioned purposes.

We may use your personal data to send you direct marketing (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our events, special membership benefits/offers and/or services.

We will always treat your Personal Data with respect and will not sell or share it with other organisations for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt-out of receiving such updates at any time by contacting the WILHK Administrator at info@wilhk.com.

 

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website

Use of cookies - We use essential cookies to make our site work. Essential cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these essential cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Collection of Information - We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email); comments, feedback etc.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. We will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your personal data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

 

We recommend that you check the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each third party will process your information and if you have any concerns on any of the other websites, you should not provide your personal data.

 

Outsourcing Arrangements

 

WILHK may engage, from time to time, third-party service providers to help maintain and operate its IT systems, including hosting of its website. Such third-party service providers may collect, store and process certain personal data on the WILHK website but are bound by contractual terms to do so solely on WILHK’s behalf and at WILHK’s direction.

WILHK is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

WILHK may when necessary provide to or receive personal data from organisations who work in conjunction with WILHK's mission, e.g. law firms and law organisations. You may then be subject to the third parties' privacy policy when signing up to our co-host events. If you are such an organisation, you shall keep all personal data you receive from us confidential, also properly secure the consent of the data subjects whose personal data you provide us with, including for the collection of their personal data and the transfer of the personal data to us. You shall indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any losses that we may suffer if you fail to comply with the aforementioned.

 

Protection Measures

 

WILHK takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We also restrict access to such personal data to relevant WILHK committee members on a "need-to-know" basis.

Retention

 

WILHK maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by WILHK in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administration manuals.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

The personal data collected is used only for purposes directly related to the discharge of WILHK's mission and as described in this Privacy Policy. As such, we generally do not disclose personal data to third parties.

We may however disclose your personal data: (i) to third parties in order to respond to or address your requests and/or as may be directed or consented by you (e.g. when you join a WILHK event co-hosted or sponsored by a third party law firm), (ii) to third party service providers to help maintain and operate WILHK’s IT systems, (iii) if required to do so by law, or (iv) as requested to do so by any governmental or law enforcement agency.

When contracting with third party service providers and/or transferring personal data to a different jurisdiction, WILHK will take appropriate steps to ensure that there is adequate protection in place and that the data protection principles are adhered to.

 

Data Access and Correction

 

You should make your data access request to the WILHK Administrator by email to info@wilhk.com.

When handling a data access or correction request, WILHK will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request.
 

Enquiries

 

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the WILHK Administrator at info@wilhk.com.

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 7 October 2020.

© 2023 by Success Consulting. Proudly created with Wix.com

WILHK's website is sponsored by Herbert Smith Freehills LLP

  • Wix Facebook page
  • LinkedIn Social Icon